U.S. Energy Information Administration logo
‹ Analysis & Projections

Short-Term Energy Outlook

Release Date: February 11, 2020  |  Next Release Date: March 10, 2020  |  Full Report    |   Text Only   |   All Tables   |   All Figures

Electricity

  • EIA expects the share of U.S. utility-scale electricity generation from natural gas-fired power plants will remain relatively steady; it was 37% in 2019, and EIA forecasts it will be 38% in 2020 and 37% in 2021. Electricity generation from renewable energy sources will rise from a share of 17% last year to 20% in 2020 and 21% in 2021. The increase in the renewables share is the result of expected use of additions to wind and solar generating capacity. Coal’s forecast share of electricity generation will fall from 24% in 2019 to 21% in both 2020 and 2021. The nuclear share of generation, which averaged slightly more than 20% in 2019 will be slightly lower than 20% by 2021, consistent with upcoming reactor retirements.

U.S. electricity consumption

U.S. electricity generation

U.S. renewable energy supply

U.S. electricity prices

U.S. Electricity Summary
  2018201920202021
aConventional hydroelectric power only. Hydroelectricity generated by pumped storage is not included in renewable energy.
bIncludes electricity and heat generation
cOther renewables includes biofuels production losses and co-products
Retail Prices (cents per kilowatthour)
Residential Sector 12.8713.0113.0813.32
Commercial Sector 10.6710.6610.6010.75
Industrial Sector 6.926.856.866.98
Power Generation Fuel Costs (dollars per million Btu)
Coal 2.062.052.092.09
Natural Gas 3.552.912.402.73
Residual Fuel Oil 12.9212.6711.8112.64
Distillate Fuel Oil 16.2015.2714.6215.50
Generation (billion kWh)
Coal 1,145.96973.52828.25839.90
Natural Gas 1,468.731,576.651,595.951,565.06
Nuclear 807.08809.12798.05769.58
Conventional Hydroelectric 292.52273.67292.82281.83
Renewable (non-hydroelectric) 414.34446.35508.22590.56
Total Generation 4,174.404,120.034,064.744,087.40
Retail Sales (billion kWh)
Residential Sector 1,469.101,435.701,416.551,436.43
Commercial Sector 1,381.761,354.571,354.541,355.68
Industrial Sector 1,001.60953.43947.11941.35
Total Retail Sales 3,860.123,751.383,725.593,740.80
U.S. Renewables Consumption (quadrillion Btu)
Geothermal 0.2090.2120.2100.205
Hydropowera 2.6672.4962.6982.596
Solar 0.9171.0421.2901.669
Waste Biomass 0.4870.4310.4240.427
Wind 2.5092.7703.1823.636
Wood Biomass 2.3592.2642.1602.161
Electricity Subtotalb 9.1329.1929.93210.658
Biomass-based Diesel 0.2600.2670.3200.385
Ethanol 1.1881.2041.1981.191
Biofuels Subtotal 1.4481.4711.5171.576
Otherc 0.8240.8050.8040.801
Total 11.40511.47512.25313.035

Interactive Data Viewers

Provides custom data views of historical and forecast data

STEO Data browser ›
Real Prices Viewer ›

Related Figures
U.S. electricity consumption XLSX PNG
U.S. residential electricity price XLSX PNG
U.S. electricity generation by fuel, all sectors XLSX PNG
U.S. renewable energy supply XLSX PNG
U.S. carbon dioxide emissions growth XLSX PNG
U.S. summer cooling degree days XLSX PNG
U.S. winter heating degree days XLSX PNG
U.S. census regions and census divisions XLSX PNG
Related Articles    
Today In Energy Daily
Annual Energy Outlook Electric Power Projections Annual
Annual Energy Outlook Levelized Generation Costs Annual
2019-2020 Winter Fuels Outlook Oct-2019 PDF
Expanded Forecasts for Wholesale Electricity Prices and Electricity Generation and Fuel Consumption Aug-2019 PDF
Energy-weighted industrial production indices Mar-2014 PDF
Changes to Electricity and Renewables Tables Aug-2012 PDF
Fuel Competition in Power Generation Jun-2012 PDF