U.S. Energy Information Administration logo
‹ Analysis & Projections

Short-Term Energy Outlook

Release Date: June 11, 2019  |  Next Release Date: July 9, 2019  |  Full Report    |   Text Only   |   All Tables   |   All Figures

Electricity

  • EIA expects the share of U.S. total utility-scale electricity generation from natural gas-fired power plants to rise from 35% in 2018 to 37% in 2019 and to 38% in 2020. EIA forecasts that the share of generation from coal will average 24% in 2019 and 23% in 2020, down from 27% in 2018. The forecast nuclear share of generation falls from 20% in 2019 to 19% in 2020, reflecting the retirement of some nuclear reactors. Hydropower averages a 7% share of total generation in the forecast for 2019 and 2020, similar to 2018. Wind, solar, and other nonhydropower renewables together provided 10% of U.S. generation in 2018. EIA expects they will provide 11% in 2019 and 13% in 2020.
  • EIA forecasts that renewable fuels, including wind, solar, and hydropower, will collectively produce 18% of U.S. electricity in 2019 and almost 20% in 2020. EIA expects that annual generation from wind will surpass hydropower generation for the first time in 2019 to become the leading source of renewable electricity generation and maintain that position in 2020.

U.S. electricity consumption

U.S. electricity generation

U.S. renewable energy supply

U.S. electricity prices

U.S. Electricity Summary
  2017201820192020
aConventional hydroelectric power only. Hydroelectricity generated by pumped storage is not included in renewable energy.
bIncludes electricity and heat generation
cOther renewables includes biofuels production losses and co-products
Retail Prices (cents per kilowatthour)
Residential Sector 12.8912.8913.0613.22
Commercial Sector 10.6610.6610.6810.73
Industrial Sector 6.886.936.896.94
Power Generation Fuel Costs (dollars per million Btu)
Coal 2.062.062.112.13
Natural Gas 3.373.543.072.98
Residual Fuel Oil 11.0112.9512.8213.10
Distillate Fuel Oil 13.2716.1315.9417.42
Generation (billion kWh per day)
Coal 3.3043.1412.7062.536
Natural Gas 3.5524.0224.1604.230
Nuclear 2.2052.2112.1862.144
Conventional Hydroelectric 0.8220.7960.7820.764
Renewable (non-hydroelectric) 1.0581.1531.2601.440
Total Generation 11.05311.44611.20511.228
Retail Sales (billion kWh per day)
Residential Sector 3.784.013.883.91
Commercial Sector 3.713.773.733.74
Industrial Sector 2.702.612.612.60
Total Retail Sales 10.2010.4210.2410.28
U.S. Renewables Consumption (quadrillion Btu)
Geothermal 0.2100.2180.2120.211
Hydropowera 2.7672.6882.6352.582
Solar 0.7770.9511.0891.325
Waste Biomass 0.4950.4920.4820.482
Wind 2.3462.5362.8313.293
Wood Biomass 2.2852.3572.2382.205
Electricity Subtotalb 8.8609.2189.49010.065
Biomass-based Diesel 0.2800.2560.2900.317
Ethanol 1.1921.1851.2021.209
Biofuels Subtotal 1.4731.4411.4931.526
Otherc 0.8210.8230.8140.824
Total 11.15411.48211.79912.415

Interactive Data Viewers

Provides custom data views of historical and forecast data

STEO Data browser ›
Real Prices Viewer ›

Related Figures
U.S. electricity consumption XLSX PNG
U.S. residential electricity price XLSX PNG
U.S. electricity generation by fuel, all sectors XLSX PNG
U.S. renewable energy supply XLSX PNG
U.S. carbon dioxide emissions growth XLSX PNG
U.S. summer cooling degree days XLSX PNG
U.S. winter heating degree days XLSX PNG
U.S. census regions and census divisions XLSX PNG
Related Articles    
Today In Energy Daily
Annual Energy Outlook Electric Power Projections Annual
Annual Energy Outlook Levelized Generation Costs Annual
2019 Summer Fuels Outlook Apr-2019 PDF
2018-2019 Winter Fuels Outlook Oct-2018 PDF
Energy-weighted industrial production indices Mar-2014 PDF
Summer 2013 Outlook for Residential Electric Bills Jun-2013 PDF
Changes to Electricity and Renewables Tables Aug-2012 PDF
Fuel Competition in Power Generation Jun-2012 PDF