U.S. Energy Information Administration logo
‹ Analysis & Projections

Short-Term Energy Outlook

Release Date: November 13, 2019  |  Next Release Date: December 10, 2019  |  Full Report    |   Text Only   |   All Tables   |   All Figures

Electricity

  • EIA expects the share of U.S. total utility-scale electricity generation from natural gas-fired power plants will rise from 34% in 2018 to 37% in 2019 and to 38% in 2020. EIA forecasts the share of U.S. electric generation from coal to average 25% in 2019 and 22% in 2020, down from 28% in 2018. EIA’s forecast nuclear share of U.S. generation remains at about 20% in 2019 and in 2020. Hydropower averages a 7% share of total U.S. generation in the forecast for 2019 and 2020, down from almost 8% in 2018. Wind, solar, and other nonhydropower renewables provided 9% of U.S. total utility-scale generation in 2018. EIA expects they will provide 10% in 2019 and 12% in 2020.
  • EIA expects U.S. electric power sector generation from renewables other than hydropower—principally wind and solar—to grow from 408 billion kilowatthours (kWh) in 2019 to 466 billion kWh in 2020. In EIA’s forecast, Texas accounts for 19% of the U.S. nonhydropower renewables generation in 2019 and 22% in 2020. California’s forecast share of nonhydropower renewables generation falls from 15% in 2019 to 14% in 2020. EIA expects that the Midwest and Central power regions will see shares in the 16% to 18% range for 2019 and 2020.

U.S. electricity consumption

U.S. electricity generation

U.S. renewable energy supply

U.S. electricity prices

U.S. Electricity Summary
  2017201820192020
aConventional hydroelectric power only. Hydroelectricity generated by pumped storage is not included in renewable energy.
bIncludes electricity and heat generation
cOther renewables includes biofuels production losses and co-products
Retail Prices (cents per kilowatthour)
Residential Sector 12.8912.8912.9913.11
Commercial Sector 10.6610.6610.6210.61
Industrial Sector 6.886.936.806.83
Power Generation Fuel Costs (dollars per million Btu)
Coal 2.062.062.072.10
Natural Gas 3.373.542.852.62
Residual Fuel Oil 11.0112.9512.3811.92
Distillate Fuel Oil 13.2716.1315.3015.72
Generation (billion kWh per day)
Coal 3.3043.1412.7402.367
Natural Gas 3.5524.0224.2944.397
Nuclear 2.2052.2112.2072.175
Conventional Hydroelectric 0.8220.7960.7650.755
Renewable (non-hydroelectric) 1.0581.1531.1991.360
Total Generation 11.05311.44611.30911.165
Retail Sales (billion kWh per day)
Residential Sector 3.784.013.953.90
Commercial Sector 3.713.773.743.70
Industrial Sector 2.702.612.642.59
Total Retail Sales 10.2010.4210.3410.22
U.S. Renewables Consumption (quadrillion Btu)
Geothermal 0.2100.2160.2150.212
Hydropowera 2.7672.6602.5522.545
Solar 0.7770.9421.0551.297
Waste Biomass 0.4950.4920.4470.418
Wind 2.3412.5302.7063.079
Wood Biomass 2.2852.3572.2542.156
Electricity Subtotalb 8.8549.1749.2189.675
Biomass-based Diesel 0.2800.2600.2870.316
Ethanol 1.1921.1881.1871.190
Biofuels Subtotal 1.4731.4481.4731.506
Otherc 0.8210.8240.7980.808
Total 11.14811.44611.48311.989

Interactive Data Viewers

Provides custom data views of historical and forecast data

STEO Data browser ›
Real Prices Viewer ›

Related Figures
U.S. electricity consumption XLSX PNG
U.S. residential electricity price XLSX PNG
U.S. electricity generation by fuel, all sectors XLSX PNG
U.S. renewable energy supply XLSX PNG
U.S. carbon dioxide emissions growth XLSX PNG
U.S. summer cooling degree days XLSX PNG
U.S. winter heating degree days XLSX PNG
U.S. census regions and census divisions XLSX PNG
Related Articles    
Today In Energy Daily
Annual Energy Outlook Electric Power Projections Annual
Annual Energy Outlook Levelized Generation Costs Annual
2019-2020 Winter Fuels Outlook Oct-2019 PDF
Expanded Forecasts for Wholesale Electricity Prices and Electricity Generation and Fuel Consumption Aug-2019 PDF
Energy-weighted industrial production indices Mar-2014 PDF
Changes to Electricity and Renewables Tables Aug-2012 PDF
Fuel Competition in Power Generation Jun-2012 PDF