U.S. Energy Information Administration logo
‹ Analysis & Projections

Short-Term Energy Outlook

Release Date: October 8, 2019  |  Next Release Date: November 13, 2019  |  Full Report    |   Text Only   |   All Tables   |   All Figures

Electricity

  • EIA expects the share of U.S. total utility-scale electricity generation from natural gas-fired power plants will rise from 34% in 2018 to 37% in 2019 and 2020. EIA forecasts that the share of U.S. electric generation from coal will average 25% in 2019 and 22% in 2020, down from 28% in 2018. EIA’s forecast nuclear share of U.S. generation remains at about 20% in 2019 and in 2020. Hydropower averages a 7% share of total U.S. generation in the forecast for 2019 and 2020, similar to 2018. Wind, solar, and other nonhydropower renewables provided almost 10% of U.S. total utility-scale generation in 2018. EIA expects they will provide more than 10% in 2019 and 12% in 2020.
  • EIA expects U.S. electric power sector generation from renewables other than hydropower—principally wind and solar—to grow from 414 billion kilowatthours (kWh) in 2019 to 471 billion kWh in 2020. In EIA’s forecast, Texas accounts for 19% of the U.S. nonhydropower renewables generation in 2019 and 22% in 2020. California’s forecast share is 15% in 2019 and 14% in 2020. The Midwest and Central power regions each see shares in the 16% to 17% range of the U.S. generation total from nonhydropower renewables in 2019 and 2020.

U.S. electricity consumption

U.S. electricity generation

U.S. renewable energy supply

U.S. electricity prices

U.S. Electricity Summary
  2017201820192020
aConventional hydroelectric power only. Hydroelectricity generated by pumped storage is not included in renewable energy.
bIncludes electricity and heat generation
cOther renewables includes biofuels production losses and co-products
Retail Prices (cents per kilowatthour)
Residential Sector 12.8912.8913.0013.12
Commercial Sector 10.6610.6610.6210.62
Industrial Sector 6.886.936.806.84
Power Generation Fuel Costs (dollars per million Btu)
Coal 2.062.062.072.09
Natural Gas 3.373.542.832.70
Residual Fuel Oil 11.0112.9512.4011.85
Distillate Fuel Oil 13.2716.1315.3015.58
Generation (billion kWh per day)
Coal 3.3043.1412.6802.405
Natural Gas 3.5524.0224.2624.284
Nuclear 2.2052.2112.2142.173
Conventional Hydroelectric 0.8220.7960.7770.787
Renewable (non-hydroelectric) 1.0581.1541.2051.375
Total Generation 11.05311.44611.25111.133
Retail Sales (billion kWh per day)
Residential Sector 3.784.013.943.91
Commercial Sector 3.713.773.743.72
Industrial Sector 2.702.612.592.55
Total Retail Sales 10.2010.4210.2810.21
U.S. Renewables Consumption (quadrillion Btu)
Geothermal 0.2100.2180.2210.220
Hydropowera 2.7672.6882.6122.655
Solar 0.7770.9511.0751.319
Waste Biomass 0.4950.4920.4620.455
Wind 2.3412.5302.7253.107
Wood Biomass 2.2852.3572.2492.158
Electricity Subtotalb 8.8549.2129.2659.881
Biomass-based Diesel 0.2800.2560.2840.317
Ethanol 1.1921.1881.1851.189
Biofuels Subtotal 1.4731.4451.4691.506
Otherc 0.8210.8230.7980.808
Total 11.14811.47911.52812.194

Interactive Data Viewers

Provides custom data views of historical and forecast data

STEO Data browser ›
Real Prices Viewer ›

Related Figures
U.S. electricity consumption XLSX PNG
U.S. residential electricity price XLSX PNG
U.S. electricity generation by fuel, all sectors XLSX PNG
U.S. renewable energy supply XLSX PNG
U.S. carbon dioxide emissions growth XLSX PNG
U.S. summer cooling degree days XLSX PNG
U.S. winter heating degree days XLSX PNG
U.S. census regions and census divisions XLSX PNG
Related Articles    
Today In Energy Daily
Annual Energy Outlook Electric Power Projections Annual
Annual Energy Outlook Levelized Generation Costs Annual
Expanded Forecasts for Wholesale Electricity Prices and Electricity Generation and Fuel Consumption Aug-2019 PDF
2019 Summer Fuels Outlook Apr-2019 PDF
2018-2019 Winter Fuels Outlook Oct-2018 PDF
Energy-weighted industrial production indices Mar-2014 PDF
Summer 2013 Outlook for Residential Electric Bills Jun-2013 PDF
Changes to Electricity and Renewables Tables Aug-2012 PDF
Fuel Competition in Power Generation Jun-2012 PDF