U.S. Energy Information Administration logo
‹ Analysis & Projections

Short-Term Energy Outlook

Release Date: April 9, 2019  |  Next Release Date: May 7, 2019  |  Full Report    |   Text Only   |   All Tables   |   All Figures

Electricity

  • EIA expects the average U.S. residential customer will use an average of 1,026 kilowatthours (kWh) of electricity per month during the summer cooling season that runs from June through August, 2019, about 5% less than the same period last year. EIA uses the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration’s weather forecast, which indicates that temperatures will be cooler than last summer in all regions of the United States. The cooler forecast temperatures contribute the lower expected electricity use.
  • EIA forecasts that U.S. residential electricity prices will average 13.4 cents/kWh during the summer cooling season, about 2% higher than last summer. The higher forecast prices primarily reflect higher actual generation fuel costs from 2018 that affect retail rates with a time lag, as well as rising electric transmission and distribution costs.
  • EIA forecasts that all renewable fuels, including wind, solar, and hydroelectric generation, will produce 18% of U.S. electricity in 2019, and almost 20% in 2020. EIA expects that wind generation will surpass hydroelectric generation to become the leading source of renewable electricity in both years.

U.S. electricity consumption

U.S. electricity generation

U.S. renewable energy supply

U.S. electricity prices

U.S. Electricity Summary
  2017201820192020
aConventional hydroelectric power only. Hydroelectricity generated by pumped storage is not included in renewable energy.
bIncludes electricity and heat generation
cOther renewables includes biofuels production losses and co-products
Retail Prices (cents per kilowatthour)
Residential Sector 12.8912.8913.1113.28
Commercial Sector 10.6610.6610.6910.74
Industrial Sector 6.886.936.876.92
Power Generation Fuel Costs (dollars per million Btu)
Coal 2.062.062.112.11
Natural Gas 3.373.543.022.95
Residual Fuel Oil 11.0112.9512.5012.31
Distillate Fuel Oil 13.2716.1315.7116.53
Generation (billion kWh per day)
Coal 3.3043.1412.7262.509
Natural Gas 3.5524.0224.1314.268
Nuclear 2.2052.2112.1852.144
Conventional Hydroelectric 0.8220.7960.7720.763
Renewable (non-hydroelectric) 1.0581.1531.2861.435
Total Generation 11.05311.44611.21511.235
Retail Sales (billion kWh per day)
Residential Sector 3.784.013.863.89
Commercial Sector 3.713.773.733.74
Industrial Sector 2.702.612.632.62
Total Retail Sales 10.2010.4210.2410.28
U.S. Renewables Consumption (quadrillion Btu)
Geothermal 0.2100.2180.2160.218
Hydropowera 2.7672.6882.6022.578
Solar 0.7740.9491.0851.282
Waste Biomass 0.4950.4920.4830.486
Wind 2.3462.5362.8963.279
Wood Biomass 2.2852.3572.2922.280
Electricity Subtotalb 8.8579.2169.55310.090
Biomass-based Diesel 0.2800.2560.2950.317
Ethanol 1.1921.1851.1971.208
Biofuels Subtotal 1.4731.4411.4941.525
Otherc 0.8210.8230.8160.824
Total 11.15211.48011.86612.438

Interactive Data Viewers

Provides custom data views of historical and forecast data

STEO Data browser ›
Real Prices Viewer ›

Related Figures
U.S. electricity consumption XLSX PNG
U.S. residential electricity price XLSX PNG
U.S. electricity generation by fuel, all sectors XLSX PNG
U.S. renewable energy supply XLSX PNG
U.S. carbon dioxide emissions growth XLSX PNG
U.S. summer cooling degree days XLSX PNG
U.S. winter heating degree days XLSX PNG
U.S. census regions and census divisions XLSX PNG
Related Articles    
Today In Energy Daily
Annual Energy Outlook Electric Power Projections Annual
Annual Energy Outlook Levelized Generation Costs Annual
2019 Summer Fuels Outlook Apr-2019 PDF
2018-2019 Winter Fuels Outlook Oct-2018 PDF
Energy-weighted industrial production indices Mar-2014 PDF
Summer 2013 Outlook for Residential Electric Bills Jun-2013 PDF
Changes to Electricity and Renewables Tables Aug-2012 PDF
Fuel Competition in Power Generation Jun-2012 PDF