‹ Analysis & Projections

International Energy Outlook 2013

Release Date: July 25, 2013   |  Next Release Date: July 2014   (See release cycle changes)    |  correction    |  Report Number: DOE/EIA-0484(2013)

Correction/Update


July 27th

A stray “2010” was left in the middle of Figure 1.

August 1st

Figure title changes (PDF only):

Figure 10. World energy-related carbon dioxide emissions by fuel type, 2010-2040 (billion metric tons)

This should actually be:

Figure 10. World energy-related carbon dioxide emissions by fuel type, 1990-2040 (billion metric tons)

Figure 11. OECD and non-OECD carbon intensities, 1990-2040 (metric tons carbon dioxide emitted per million 2010 dollars of gross domestic product)

This should actually be:

Figure 11. OECD and non-OECD carbon intensities, 1990-2040 (metric tons carbon dioxide emitted per million 2005 dollars of gross domestic product)

Figure 148. OECD and non-OECD carbon intensities, 1990-2040 (metric tons carbon dioxide emitted per million 2010 dollars of gross domestic product)

The title should be:

Figure 11. OECD and non-OECD carbon intensities, 1990-2040 (metric tons carbon dioxide emitted per million 2005 dollars of gross domestic product)

August 5th

Appendix F changes (PDF only)

Headers on left (pages 223-244) had Appendix E, corrected to Appendix F

Year in Figure title changes in Table of Contents (PDF only)

Figure 10. World energy-related carbon dioxide emissions by fuel type, 2010-2040 (billion metric tons)

This should actually be:

Figure 10. World energy-related carbon dioxide emissions by fuel type, 1990-2040 (billion metric tons)

August 6th

Figure label change in Figure 63 (PDF & Figure data)

Total OECD Europe and Eurasia

This label should actually be:

Total Non-OECD Europe and Eurasia

August 12th

Figure title changes (PDF only)

Figure 11. OECD and non-OECD carbon intensities, 1990-2040 (metric tons carbon dioxide emitted per million 2010 dollars of gross domestic product)

This should actually be:

Figure 11. OECD and non-OECD carbon intensities, 1990-2040 (metric tons carbon dioxide emitted per million 2005 dollars of gross domestic product)

And the same thing in Figure 148.

Figure 146. Increases in energy-related carbon dioxide emissions by fuel type for non-OECD regions with the largest increases, 1990-2040 (billion metric tons)

Should actually be this:

Figure 146. Increases in energy-related carbon dioxide emissions by fuel type for non-OECD regions with the largest increases, 2010-2040 (billion metric tons)

Typos in text (PDF only)

Some letters are missing from the Electricity Chapter (and maybe more).  On page 103 (page 115 of PDF), all of the words that start with “fi” (e.g., five, fired, first) are missing the letter after “i.”

August 13th

Number errors found in the Coal Chapter

September 16th

Table titles are wrong on the description page for Appendix F "Reference case projections by end-use sector and country groupings (2010-2040)" at:  http://www.eia.gov/forecasts/ieo/ieo_tables.cfm.

The Excel link specified for the Appendix H tables on that page are downloading the Appendix G tables not the Appendix H tables.